Cognition Kit Privacy Policy

This policy is effective May 25, 2018.

Cognition Kit Ltd., Tunbridge Court, Tunbridge Lane, Bottisham, Cambridge CB25 9TU, 10074053 (“we”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to in this document) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our recruitment and general business communication. Please read the following document carefully, to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Cognition Kit Ltd.


Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

Your Personal Information

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

With regards to job applications, we collect and process the following information:


Information we collect from other sources

We do not collect information from other sources. The only information we collect has been provided by yourself.


Uses made of your information

Lawful basis for processing

Our processing of personal data is in the interest of company productivity and development, such as recruitment, and the communication with existing and potential clients and partners. The lawful basis’ on which we process personal data are consent, contract and legitimate interests.

The relevant excerpts from the General Data Protection Regulation are below:

Article 6(1)

a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.


Purposes of Processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

With regards to job applications, we process the information in the following ways:


How we store your personal data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to view it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.


Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data in our business systems.

We will not intentionally transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law. However, the data that we collect from you and process may be stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our providers, such staff may be engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In particular, your data may be accessible to i) our suppliers’ staff in the USA or ii) may be stored by our suppliers hosting service provider on servers in the USA as well as in the EU. The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. A Data Processor Agreement has been signed between our suppliers and its overseas group companies, and between the supplier and each of its data processors. These data processor agreements are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.


How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your data for up to 2 years, after our most recent communication.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

For further information on your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:


Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be sent via to dpo@cognitionkit.com or by post, Cognition Kit, FAO Data Protection Officer, Tunbridge Court, Tunbridge Lane, Bottisham, Cambridge CB25 9TU.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information, please email dpo@cognitionkit.com

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.